Change your currency

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

TS 14 Plus Australia Pty Ltd trading as virtuTM Privacy Statement

TS 14 Plus Australia Pty Ltd trading as virtuTM ACN 101 752 998

 

Introduction

The Privacy Act 1988 (C'wth) ("Act") and National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") contain important provisions designed to regulate the collection, maintenance and use of personal information by businesses. TS 14 Plus Australia Pty Ltd trading as virtuTM ("virtuTM") takes its obligations under the Act and NPPs very seriously. We are committed to the protection and proper use of any personal information you give to us. This Privacy Statement sets out our policy for the collection, handling and use of your personal information.

Collection

Throughout your dealings with us we may request that you provide us with your personal information. The information we request will depend on the type of service we provide you, whether it is when making a credit card sale, processing your email communication request, communicating with you as a virtuTM customer or when you visit our website. Generally, however, the type of personal information that we may collect will include your name, address and contact details as well as other basic personal information such as e-mail address and website usage details, and in certain cases, your credit card details.

Use & Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Again, the way in which we use your personal information will vary depending on what service we are providing. Generally, however, your personal information will be used to notify you of special offers and promotions, as well as to advise you of our products and services from time to time. We may disclose to and disseminate your personal information within TS 14 Plus Australia Pty Ltd to assist in collation, management and data analysis and for marketing purposes. When we engage a third-party supplier or contractor we will ensure their privacy policies meet our standards before disclosing any of your personal information to that third-party supplier or contractor for the purposes of direct marketing. Other than as set out in our Privacy Statement we will not disclose personal information for any other purpose other than for that which it has been provided. We also provide you with the opportunity to ‘opt out' of any form of communication that we may from time to time disseminate.

Management and Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to the protection of your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we receive is held, whether electronically or by hard copy, securely in order to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will regularly review our data management systems to ensure the integrity of those systems. We will also ensure that any personal information which we are advised by you is obsolete or is no longer required is promptly destroyed.

Cookies

We may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to our server. We may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of our website. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies. If you do this, your experience of our website will not be personalised.

Access, Correction & Openness

Our privacy policy is designed to protect you, the customer. We have therefore adopted a policy of openness which means you can access your personal information upon request and can further request changes to any information which is incorrect or out of date. We provide multiple ways in which you can contact us; online, by phone, in-store or at our head office. We may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.
If you have any queries about your personal information or this Privacy Statement, please contact:

VirtuTM
Address: PO Box 122
Abbotsford VIC 3067
Australia
Telephone: +61 3 9916 0786
Facsimile: +61 3 9916 0799
Email: info@virtushop.com.au

We welcome your feedback and will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.

Changes to our policy

Our handling of any information we collect from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this Privacy Statement. Please check this Privacy Statement regularly.

Further Information

Further information regarding the Act generally can be obtained from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner located at www.privacy.gov.au or by calling the Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (local call charge).

© TS 14 Plus Australia Pty Ltd trading as virtuTM October 2009 All rights reserved

powered by EstarOnlinePowered by EstarOnline